According to the Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients a natural product is defined as "a product that is derived from plant, animal or microbial sources, primarily through physical processing, sometimes facilitated by simple chemical reactions such as acidification, basification, ion exchange, hydrolysis, and salt formation as well as microbial fermentation. These chemical reactions do not drastically alter the chemical structure of the natural product to be isolated."
Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV) - Quickly becoming a preferred beauty potion. All skin is naturally acidic. ACV helps skin find the ideal balance. ACV can actually hydrate, calm, sooth and clear acne due to the amino acids. The acids neutralize the itch of bug bites with its anti-inflammatory benefits. Keep in mind that once it dries the smell will be gone. Fior Anam uses both the organic with mother and refined ACV depending on the intended benefits.
Arnica - Used for medicinal purposes since the 1500’s and still popular today. A perennial related to the sunflower that grows high in the mountains of Europe and Siberia and is cultivated in N. America. An ingredient in more many herbal preparations and has been cited as a treatment for various post-traumatic conditions, including bruises, sprains, contusions and rheumatic ailments. It soothes muscle aches, reduces inflammation and heals.
Arrowroot - A natural root starch obtained from tropical plants most often from S. America. Given the name because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poisoned arrow. As an herbal treatment it has been used to treat small pox and gangrene. Thickens and enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of skin as it has great moisture-absorbing qualities. Known for its digestive system benefits.
Aspen Bark - What’s unique about these trees is that they’re considered to be the stems of one of the earth’s largest living organisms. Even if the trees die, the roots can stay alive underground for many years after. The main use of aspen bark extract in skin care is as a natural preservative. An excellent alternative to parabens, it inhibits the growth of mold, yeast, e-coli, subtilis, and other microscopic bugs. Because of its natural salicin content, it helps soothe skin irritations and reduce inflammation. The extract also has a conditioning property, helping to make skin smooth and soft to the touch. Finally, the ingredient has a very low irritation potential, meaning that even those with sensitive skin can use it without worry.
Avocado Oil - Contains a high proportion of mono-saturated fats. These fats form a protective layer over the skin to prevent sun tanning with a SPF 4-15 reported.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides - Commonly referred to as “fractionated coconut oil”. In skin care applications Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits: they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.
Castile Soap - A vegetable oil based soap traditionally made with olive oil. Fior Anam uses this primarily as an emulsifier to avoid the use of chemicals.
Cetyl Alcohol - Derived from palm oil and works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spread ability. It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Because of its multi-functional capabilities, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/conditioner, anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser and lipstick.
Chamomile - There are several varieties of this healing herb. Excellent anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties. Soothes, heals and moisturizes.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - It’s made from coconut oil, and comes in the form of a pale yellow liquid. Also known as coco-betaine. It's mostly used in bath products because it gently cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. On top of that, its pH range contributes a mild germicidal effect, which also makes it an effective, yet mild, cleansing agent for personal sanitary products.
Coconut Oil - One of the most versatile natural oils with a reported SPF 2-8 that is an excellent skin and hair moisturizer. The antioxidant properties help in treating various skin problems. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss in hair while conditioning and protecting the scalp. Depending on the intended use and benefit Fior Anam uses many forms of coconut oil from fractionated to virgin.
Cyclomethicone - A clear alcohol-free odorless liquid added to give smoother texture that is more easily applied. Derived from sand silica this is considered a synthetic. Because it is easily spread it is able to deliver the active healing ingredients to all targeted areas equally.
Dimethicone - A salt based silicone. Although the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) evaluated the scientific data and concluded that it was safe for use in cosmetics we try to limit its use and are researching other more natural alternatives. It works as an anti-foaming agent, skin protectant and skin & hair conditioner- it prevents water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. In addition, it works to reduce redness caused by rosacea and can function as an anti-inflammatory. As a non-comedogenic ingredient, it provides a significant amount of emollience and coverage to the skin, without adding any heaviness. This, coupled with the fact that it can enhance the light refractability of other ingredients, makes it an excellent candidate for sunscreens. Some reports indicate that because it “sits” on the skin it could be considered problematic if used over long periods of time and could ultimately trap dirt or bacteria if not washed off.
Emulsifying Wax - Fatty acid and ester isolation from plant fats. Used for blending of oil and water.
Eucalyptus - A large genus of flowering trees that has over 700 different species. Some of the most prominent benefits include its ability to boost respiratory health, strengthen the immune system, protect skin health, ease tension and anxiety, eliminate inflammation and fight against bacterial infection.
Gingko Biloba - Known for its benefits taken internally the extract from this ancient tree in China offers the skin anti-aging secrets. The antioxidants help the skin remain tight and healthy, slowing the appearance of wrinkles and other age spots as well as helping to speed up wound healing and lessen the appearance of scars. The Gingko Biloba tree stood less than 2 ½ miles from the Hiroshima blast and they still stand there today.
Gotu Kola - This small perennial herbaceous plant from Asia has a number of remarkable effects on the body. It’s ability to speed wound healing, improve the health of the skin, reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles and blemishes are a few of the benefits. It inhibits the accumulation of scar tissue, which helps keep skin beautiful.
Glyceryl Stearate SE - A vegetable derived glyceryl ester combined with potassium stearate salts used as an emulsifier to assist in the blending of oils and water.
Grapeseed Oil - This nutrient rich oil can actually be used to counteract oily skin. The polyphenols are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne outbreaks. It is light to the touch and never leaves a heavy oil feel.
Green Tea - You already know it has a lot of benefits, but did you know that the same powerful antioxidants that protect your cells on the inside can also protect your skin on the outside? Studies found that when applied to the skin, green tea not only protects against sunburn but can repair and revers sun damage. The extract protects the keratinocytes and makes them more robust.
Hemp Seed Oil - Contrary to belief, hemp is not marijuana. Hemp is more like a close cousin, derived from the same Cannabis genus plant family. Rich in essential fatty acids, hemp seed oil has a range of benefits for hair, skin and aging. Hemp seed oil improves moisture and elasticity to the skin. Eczema, acne and rosacea sufferers benefit from its anti-inflammatory properties.
Jojoba Oil - Extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub. The only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are numerous including SPF 4. While it may be counterintuitive to use this oil on oily skin surprisingly it can help reduce oiliness by modulating the sebum production.
L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) - Commonly used as an anti-aging and anti-wrinkle remedy that brightens and tightens the skin.
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil - Lemon eucalyptus essential oil is an ingredient that's key to some of today's leading brand natural insect repellents. It's a wonderful alternative for those wanting to avoid insect repellent that uses the chemical DEET. The EPA has registered lemon eucalyptus essential oil to be safe and as effective as low concentrations of DEET. The EPA also states that this essential oil can repel those nasty little critters for up to 6 hours.
Leucidal® Liquid Complete - A natural antimicrobial preservative derived from the peptides of coconut and kimchi (cabbage).
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - A superb anti-oxidant and skin softener from the meadowfoam plant. Known to protect the skin from UV rays. It is readily absorbed by the skin for a non-greasy feeling.
Myristyl Myristate - 100% natural vegetable derived ester. Used for its emulsion and stabilizing benefits. Being based on fatty acids it delivers skin conditioning benefits and improved moisture retention.
Peppermint Essential Oil - Native to Europe this herb is a cross between water mint and spearmint. Long recognized for its medicinal uses with benefits in treating indigestion, fever, stomach spasms and pain relief. Used externally to provide relief from pain. It is believed that the presence of calcium antagonism in peppermint oil helps remove pain from affected areas. Frequently called a “refrigerant”, meaning that it can provide an intensely cold sensation to any affected area and increases circulation. In case of injury, wound, or healing process, topically applied to the area it reduces swelling, relieves pain, and eliminates the chances of uncomfortable inflammation.
Pro Vitamin B5 - The alcohol of vitamin B. Penetrates readily into skin and hair. Has great moisturizing and softening properties and shown to improve the appearance of irritated skin. Gives hair moisture and shine while reducing split ends.
Palmitic Acid - One of the most common saturated fatty acids and it is one of the most prevalent saturated fatty acids in body lipids. In aging skin levels of palmitic acid can decrease by as much as 56%. It is found primarily from the oil of palm trees and has high levels of Vitamin E.
Pennyroyal Oil - A grass like creeper herb native to Europe. It smells like mint when its leaves are crushed. This oil should never be ingested unless prescribed by an expert practitioner. Fior Anam uses this oil for its insecticide properties. It is also known as an antimicrobial and antibacterial oil.
Phenoxyethanol - A paraben alternative preservative. Often derived from green tea. It also is not a formaldehyde releasing agent. We are researching more natural alternatives due to the controversial reports on the affects to the environment.
Potassium Sorbate - A mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree.
Rosemary Oil - An essential oil most popular for its wide array of health benefits, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. It has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of moisturizers and other creams.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate - It is a cleansing agent and surfactant used in a large numbers of shampoos because of its gentle formula. It is less irritating than many other surfactants and can be used by people with sensitive skin; it also works in hard water.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - Commonly known as SLS and used as a cleaning agent in soaps, shampoos, etc. There is healthy debate on the topic of SLS being safe. The concern is for higher levels of concentration through continuous use and absorption. At this point in time there is no scientific evidence that links the use of SLS to cancer. Do to these concerns the use of this ingredient is extremely limited and more natural alternatives are being researched.
Soya Oil - A vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. A very useful oil for skin health with a reported SPF10. A strong source of anti-oxidant nutrients and Vitamin E that is very helpful for keeping the skin healthy and young. These anti-oxidant properties help to protect skin cells from free radical damage and keep the skin healthy and young. Soy oil is an effective ant-wrinkle and anti-aging oil.
Stearic Acid - A fatty acid found in enormous quantities in natural materials. Stearic acid, for example, occurs naturally in cocoa and shea butters. We use a vegetable-based stearic acid, which can be either from a coconut or palm source. Stearic acid is a white flake or bead. It is only slightly soluble in water, but it easily dissolves in oil. We use stearic acid in our hair care products; it coats the hair shaft, giving it condition and protection without making it dull or heavy. We also use stearic acid as an emulsifier in our range of skin creams.
Sunflower Seed Oil - Extracted from the seed of the sunflower which is rich in linoleic acid. These essential fatty acids can help maintain the skin barrier and decrease transepidermal water loss. Some studies also suggest that it has anti-inflammatory properties and can reduce sun sensitivity. High in vitamins E, A, C and D.
Tamanu Oil - From the nuts of the Ati Tree Pacific islands folk medicine uses include use for cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, abrasions, acne, psoriasis, sunburn, eczema and dry or scaly skin. As a healing oil it is one of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thus accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.
Tea Tree Oil - The “miracle” healing oil from Australia. One of very few oils that have the ability to fight all three types of infectious organisms anti-viral and anti-fungal and anti-microbial. Has been used to treat MRSA, acne, fungus, etc. but care must be taken to avoid irritation.
Thyme Essential Oil - A common herb generally used as a condiment or spice but also offers health benefits. The oil can be attributed to its properties as an antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, stimulant, tonic, and insecticide. As a tonic it tones up the circulatory system and skin while fortifying them and boosting immunity.
Wintergreen Extract - A native tree to North America and is believed to have been Native Americans who discovered the use of its oil to eliminate pain in the muscles and joints. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anodyne, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, and stimulating substance. When rubbed on affected areas, this oil will absorb readily to induce numbness and an anesthetic effect on the nerves while increasing circulation. Additionally, the anodyne property acts as an agent to eliminate pain and induce relation. Thus fighting pain.
Witch Hazel - A North American flowering shrub that is high in tannins. Tannins are found in any natural astringent. An excellent all natural alternative to harsh alcohol. Amazing for healing bruises, cleaning and southing wounds, stop itching and seals in moisture.
Zinc Oxide - Provides excellent protection and a broad-spectrum physical block from harmful UV rays, harsh weather, pollution, bacteria, viruses and it goes on and on. Rosacea, psoriasis and eczema can all benefit from its anti-inflammatory benefits. Zinc oxide is ta powdered mineral that sits on top of the skin. This protective coating scatters, reflects and absorbs the UVA, UVB and UVC rays. Metal zinc that has been oxidized. There are basically two types of zinc. Nanoparticle and non-Nano. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers, or 100 billionths of a meter. One can find many different definitions of since it is virtually impossible to ensure that a product is 100% nanoparticle free. So, why does this matter? The controversy and concern stem from whether or not “Nano” particles are absorbed thru the skin and into the blood stream. As one would expect study results vary depending on how the study was conducted and how they chose to report it. Nonetheless, to reduce concern, Fior Anam only uses non-Nano zinc oxide as a precaution.